DC Fine Arts: Best in Show

DC Fine Arts: Best in Show

Nine Dayton Christian students were nominated for Best in Show at the ACSI Fine Arts Festival on Saturday, April 9 at Cedarville University, and two DC students walked away winners of Best in Show for the event.

Senior Beckett DeBusk earned Best of Show for his reproduction of an antique barrister’s bookcase made of cherry hardwood.

Seventh grader Jackson Clements earned Best in Show for his piece “Owl in the Darkness,” a drawing made on black paper with colored pencils.

DeBusk and Clements edged out six other DC students (listed below) who were also nominated as well as the entire field of participants (Grades 6-12) involved in the show.

“Our students are performing at a very high level,” said art teacher Stefanie Clements. “It’s not just that they are coming home with ‘Excellent’ and ‘Superior’ honors – they are being nominated and winning Best of Show out of all participants at the festival.”

The ACIS art festival is “designed to encourage fine art education, promote creativity and expression, and glorify Jesus Christ using artistic talent and personal expression” and that aim is exactly what Gary Recker has in mind as he teaches industrial arts.

“I am so proud of all our students who competed in the ACSI Fine Arts Festival. It is so rewarding as their teacher to see them use what we teach them to glorify the Lord at a very high level,” Recker said.

Twenty-three students competed in the festival on Saturday and each of them earned at least an “Excellent” rating.

The Dayton Christian High School Concert Band also competed and earned the rating of Superior.

Congratulations to all our Fine Arts Warriors!

Other Best of Show nominees included:
Adalyn Holbrooke (Grade 6) – Chalk pastel drawing, “Colorado”
Emily Lacasse (Grade 7) – Acrylic painting, “My Radiant Rainforest”
Brook Van Norman (Grade 7) – Oil pastel drawing, “Downton Amsterdam”
Miriam Ore (Grade 9) – Segmented wooden bowl
Caleb Lloyd (Grade 12) – Colored pencil drawing, “Panda”
Rhett Bailey (Grade 12) – Wooden glider bench
Micah Raisch (Grade 12) – Adirondack chair
Josiah Spracklin (Grade 12) – Floating table
Wesley Taylor (Grade 12) – Wooden tool chest